Skip to content
The comparison site that speaks business. Compare. Switch. Save.

Business loans

How much will a Growth Guarantee Scheme loan cost?

The Growth Guarantee Scheme supports access to finance through accredited lenders. It does not set one standard customer interest rate or turn the borrowing into a grant.

Published by
Shareholder
Published
Sources checked
Written for
UK small-business owners

Quick answer

The lender prices the facility according to the proposal and scheme rules. Compare interest, all mandatory fees, net funds received and total repayment. The government guarantee protects the lender under the scheme; the business remains responsible for 100% of the debt.

Key points

  • There is no universal GGS rate to apply to every business.
  • A guarantee to the lender is not debt forgiveness for the borrower.
  • Check live scheme terms and implementation of announced changes.

Why two GGS offers can cost different amounts

The British Business Bank says rates and fees vary with the lending proposal and that pricing takes account of the government guarantee and the fee charged to the lender for it. Amount, term, product, credit assessment and repayment structure can all affect an offer.

GGS can support different facility types, not just term loans. An overdraft and an asset-finance agreement should not be compared as if they have identical usage or repayment patterns. Ask which product is being quoted and how charges are calculated.

Calculate the cost using net funds and the full schedule

For a hypothetical facility with a £25,000 gross advance and a £500 fee deducted, the business receives £24,500. If scheduled repayments total £29,000, the difference between cash received and repayments is £4,500 before any other charges.

This is not an available GGS quotation or an APR calculation. Request the actual repayment schedule, whether rates can change, early-settlement treatment and any additional broker, legal or valuation costs.

Illustrative comparison method, not a scheme rate
MeasureExample
Gross advance£25,000
Fee deducted£500
Cash received£24,500
Scheduled repayments£29,000
Difference before other charges£4,500

Understand whose risk the guarantee covers

The published scheme provides a 70% government-backed guarantee to the lender, subject to its terms. It does not mean the borrower repays only 30%. Lenders can take personal guarantees at their discretion, in line with the scheme and their commercial practices.

The scheme says principal private residences cannot be taken as security within it. Do not interpret that sentence as a complete assessment of every possible consequence of a personal guarantee. Obtain advice on the specific documents and enforcement exposure.

Check current availability and an ordinary commercial alternative

The Bank’s page, checked on 16 October 2026, distinguishes announced July 2026 enhancements from existing operational terms. Do not assume every advertised extension or longer term has already been implemented by a particular lender. Confirm the applicable criteria and product directly.

Ask whether an ordinary commercial facility is available on better terms. Compare both on the same amount, purpose and cash-flow assumptions. A scheme-backed business loan still needs to be affordable, and an accredited lender makes its own credit decision.

Compare scheme and non-scheme offers fairly

Ask for the same net funding requirement, business purpose and intended repayment period in each comparison. An ordinary commercial facility may differ in security, flexibility and eligibility as well as price. Record those differences rather than assuming the government-backed label makes one offer automatically better.

A lower monthly payment can arise from a longer term or deferred principal. Compare total scheduled payments, upfront cash costs and the final balance. Where a rate is variable, ask what benchmark and margin apply and model a higher-rate scenario. The useful decision is which actual agreement fits the business, not which product name sounds most supportive.

Prepare the information needed to assess the business

Accredited lenders apply the scheme criteria and their own credit assessment. Prepare reliable trading information, accounts, bank records, ownership details, existing borrowing and a clear use of funds. Ask which rules apply to the specific facility and legal entity rather than relying on another company’s successful application.

Scheme parameters can include business-group and location-related conditions, so disclose related businesses and relevant circumstances accurately. Do not infer a personal borrowing entitlement from a headline scheme maximum. Check the live British Business Bank information and lender requirements before committing to costs. A complete pack can reduce avoidable queries, but it cannot remove underwriting or guarantee a particular decision date.

Ask how each fee changes the usable advance

A fee may be paid before drawdown, deducted from the advance or added to the debt. Each treatment affects cash and potentially future interest. Request one written summary showing what the business receives and everything it must pay under the expected schedule.

Clarify broker involvement, legal or valuation charges and whether any amount is non-refundable if the transaction does not proceed. The lender’s scheme guarantee fee should not be confused with a separate guarantee that protects the borrower. If an intermediary promises guaranteed approval because the government is involved, verify the claim independently. Government support does not eliminate the lender’s assessment or the need to understand the contract.

Plan repayment as a full business obligation

Put the complete repayment into the forecast, not only the portion outside the lender guarantee. The borrower remains responsible for the debt even though the lender has scheme protection. Keep any guarantee or security documents with the agreement and obtain independent advice on personal exposure.

Monitor trading and contractual information obligations after drawdown. If repayment becomes difficult, contact the lender early and seek qualified help where needed. Do not assume scheme backing creates an automatic payment holiday, extension or cancellation. A facility should support an affordable business purpose with a credible downside plan, just as an ordinary business loan should.

Take a consistent set of questions to each lender

Ask which scheme terms apply, what cash will be released, what the full repayment schedule is and which fees remain payable if the transaction stops. Request clarity on security, guarantees, early settlement and variable pricing. Keep the written answers beside the offer.

Then compare affordability using the same forecast and downside assumptions. If an announced enhancement is mentioned, ask whether it is operational for that specific product rather than assuming it applies everywhere. The scheme can support access to finance, but the decision still needs an affordable purpose and a clear understanding of the borrower’s complete obligation.

Common questions

Does the government pay my interest?
Do not assume that. GGS is not a promise of interest-free borrowing or customer interest support; the offered agreement determines what you owe.
Can I get guaranteed approval?
No. The scheme guarantee is for the lender, not a guarantee that your application will be accepted.

Sources

Sources were checked on 16 October 2026. A source check confirms what these publications said on that date; it is not a financial review of any product.

  1. Growth Guarantee Scheme: terms and announced changes — British Business Bank
  2. Personal guarantees for business borrowing — British Business Bank